Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy


Product Orders

It is the consumers responsibility to ensure that all orders placed are correctly.

More Than Paws will not accept liability for incorrect product selections.

Product Supply

We endeavour to supply all items displayed on this Website.

However, occasionally products are sold out, temporarily unavailable or discontinued. 

If this problem occurs, we will contact you within 24 hours.  

Some items not kept in stock will generally be sent directly from our supplier or manufacturer.

Payments

More Than Paws accept payment by Credit Card, Direct Debit or PayPal.

All Credit card purchases are made securely over 128-bit SSL encryption through CommWeb.

Payment must be received with your order.
No goods will be dispatched without confirmation of payment. 

If for some reason, there is a problem processing your payment, you will be notified within 24 hours.

All our products are GST included.

Processing of Orders

Orders will be processed within 24 hours of placement and are dispatched within 48 hours.

Orders received over the weekend or on public holidays, will not be dispatched until the next business day.

Normal delivery time is within 2 - 5 business days.

If there is a problem with processing your order, or if any further delays are expected, you will be notified within 24 hours.

Postage | Freight |Shipping

Postage/shipping is a base rate of $8.95 per order placed.  If you order over $100 per order you will receive free postage. More Than Paws primarily use Australia Post for the dispatch of orders.

However, based on the weight of certain products, we may opt to send order by courier.

Returns

More Than Paws will take every care to ensure your products are packaged securely at time of dispatch.

Please choose carefully. We do not refund if you change your mind or make the wrong selection.

We take no responsibility for damages caused in transit. 

All clearance items are non-refundable and cannot be exchanged.

If your goods do reach you in unsatisfactory condition, a claim MUST be made in writing within 7 days from receipt of order/goods to admin@morethanpaws.com.au

Products must be returned within 14 days of delivery date and MUST be in original packaging.

We reserve the right to replace or repair goods that fall under manufacturer fault.

No refund on freight costs.

Help and Advice

More Than Paws will offer advice at the request of the customer.
In some cases, an animal may have a reaction to certain products.
More Than Paws will in no way be held liable for any damages, whether directly or indirectly due to the use of a product supplied by us.

Any advise offered is based on personal knowledge or experience or information provided by the manufacturers of products.

Home Pet Care Disclaimer                                                     

More Than Paws no longer provide Home Pet Care services.

Price Guarantee

At More Than Paws, we constantly strive to make sure our prices are the very best value in Australia.

More Than Paws will beat any genuine offer for one of our products from an Australian store or Website.

If you find a lower price from one of our competitors, drop us a line at admin@morethanpaws.com.au with proof of the competing price.

We will issue you with a one off voucher code for the product, redeemable at checkout and valid for 7 days.

Of course, some terms and conditions apply:

  • Written proof of competing price and competitor must be supplied.
  • The price must be a current advertised offer for an identical product stocked by us.
  • Excludes wholesale and trade offers - retail buyers only
  • Quantities limited to 3 and subject to availability of stock.
  • We reserve the right to not sell under our cost.
  • We cannot guarantee to beat prices from foreign websites or for products originating outside Australia or priced in foreign currency.
  • Verification of competing price may take 24 - 48 hours.
  • The competing price must be brought to our attention prior to your purchase.  We cannot refund after purchase.

More Than Paws reserves the right to amend, update or discontinue our Price Guarantee at any time, at our discretion without prior notice.

Privacy

Your Privacy is important to us.

Your Account information is used for shipping and billing purposes only.

Any information supplied to More Than Paws will not be passed to outside parties, with the exception of your address for delivery purposes or unless required to do so by law.

Occasionally we may run surveys, competitions or send emails relating to monthly specials.

When you register your details with More Than Paws, you have the option of opting out of this feature.

If at any time, you do wish to 'opt out' please Contact Us

All Credit card purchases are made securely over 128-bit SSL encryption through CommWeb.

Privacy Policy for More Than Paws website: www.morethanpaws.com.au

More Than Paws is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

More Than Paws is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future More Than Paws customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. More Than Paws takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

More Than Paws reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

Contacting us

More Than Paws welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1800 040 740

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
More Than Paws
PO Box 78, Mount Martha, VIC 3934
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: admin@morethanpaws.com.au

 

 

 
Shopping Cart
Shopping
CLEARANCE
DC Comic SuperPets
NRL & Rugby
Bandanas
Hats
Bowls, Treats & Toys
T-Shirts & Tanks
Coats & Jackets
Hoodies & Sweaters
PJ's & Tracksuits
Dress-Up & Fun
Harnesses, Leads & Collars
Footwear
Carriers
Pet ID Tags
Christmas
 
Search